News & Media

Mary Keitany

Stats and Figures

View key statistics and records from the London Marathon below.

Top 50 Performances in London (Men)
TIME NAME COUNTRY POSITION YEAR
2:02:37 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 1 2019
2:02:55 Mosinet Geremew ETH 2 2019
2:03:05 Kipchoge   1 2016
2:03:16 Mule Wasihun ETH 3 2019
2:03:51 Stanley Biwott KEN 2 2016
2:04:17 Kipchoge   1 2018
2:04:29 Wilson Kipsang KEN 1 2014
2:04:40 Emmanuel Mutai KEN 1 2011
2:04:42 Kipsang   1 2012
2:04:47 Kipsang   2 2015
2:04:49 Tola Shura Kitata ETH 2 2018
2:04:55 Biwott   2 2014
2:05:01 Kitata   4 2019
2:05:10 Sammy Wanjiru KEN 1 2009
2:05:15 Martin Lel KEN 1 2008
2:05:19 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 1 2010
2:05:20 Kebede   2 2009
2:05:24 Wanjiru   2 2008
2:05:27 Jaouad Gharib MAR 3 2009
2:05:30 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 3 2008
2:05:38 Khalid Khannouchi USA 1 2002
2:05:39 Mo Farah GBR 5 2019
2:05:45 Lel   2 2011
2:05:45 Patrick Makau KEN 3 2011
2:05:48 Paul Tergat KEN 2 2002
2:05:48 Daniel Wanjiru KEN 1 2017
2:05:50 Dennis Kimetto KEN 3 2015
2:05:57 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 2 2017
2:06:04 Kebede   1 2013
2:06:15 Mutai   4 2008
2:06:17 Ryan Hall USA 5 2008
2:06:18 Evans Rutto KEN 1 2004
2:06:21 Mo Farah GBR 3 2018
2:06:23 Mutai   2 2010
2:06:30 Kebede   3 2014
2:06:31 Ayele Abshero ETH 4 2014
2:06:33 Mutai   2 2013
2:06:34 Marilson Gomes dos Santos BRA 4 2011
2:06:35 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 3 2002
2:06:36 Antonio Pinto POR 1 2000
2:06:36 Bekele   3 2016
2:06:38 Deriba Merga ETH 6 2008
2:06:39 Felix Limo KEN 1 2006
2:06:41 Lel   2 2006
2:06:41 Biwott   4 2015
2:06:48 Sammy Korir KEN 2 2004
2:06:51 Lel   2 2012
2:06:52 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 4 2002
2:06:52 Kebede   3 2012
Top 50 Performances in London (Women)
TIME NAME COUNTRY POSITION YEAR
2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe GBR 1 2003
2:17:01 Mary Keitany KEN 1 2017
2:17:42 Radcliffe   1 2005
2:17:56 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 2 2017
2:18:20 Brigid Kosgei KEN 1 2019
2:18:31 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 1 2018
2:18:37 Keitany   1 2012
2:18:56 Radcliffe   1 2002
2:19:19 Keitany   1 2011
2:19:36 Deena Kastor USA 1 2006
2:19:50 Edna Kiplagat KEN 2 2012
2:19:55 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2 2003
2:20:13 Brigid Kosgei KEN 2 2018
2:20:14 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 3 2012
2:20:14 Cheruiyot   2 2019
2:20:15 Jeptoo   1 2013
2:20:21 E Kiplagat   1 2014
2:20:24 Florence Kiplagat KEN 2 2014
2:20:35 Dibaba   3 2014
2:20:38 Zhou Chunxiu CHN 1 2007
2:20:46 E Kiplagat   3 2011
2:20:51 Roza Dereje ETH 3 2019
2:20:52 Gladys Cherono KEN 4 2019
2:20:57 F Kiplagat   4 2012
2:20:58 Keitany   5 2019
2:21:06 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 1 1985
2:21:16 Drossin (Kastor)   3 2003
2:21:29 Lyudmila Petrova RUS 2 2006
2:21:32 E Kiplagat   2 2013
2:21:40 Tadelech Bekele ETH 3 2018
2:21:42 Feysa Tadesse ETH 4 2014
2:21:45 Gete Wami ETH 2 2007
2:21:46 Susan Chepkemei KEN 3 2006
2:21:52 Berhane Adere ETH 4 2006
2:21:58 Galina Bogomolova RUS 5 2006
2:22:11 Irina Mikitenko GER 1 2009
2:22:31 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2 2002
2:22:33 Petrova   3 2002
2:22:35 Margaret Okayo KEN 1 2004
2:22:38 Aselefech Mergia ETH 1 2010
2:22:46 Reiko Tosa JPN 4 2002
2:22:48 Kristiansen   1 1987
2:22:50 Constantina Tomescu-Dita ROU 2 2005
2:22:58 Jemima Sumgong KEN 1 2016
2:23:03 Tigist Tufa ETH 2 2016
2:23:08 Mergia   3 2017
2:23:08 Emily Sisson USA 6 2019
2:23:12 Chepkemei   4 2003
2:23:12 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2 2009
2:23:12 Lucy Kabuu KEN 5 2012

Please note: The following results have been annulled following the athletes' suspensions for doping violations:

  • 2:20:15: Liliya Shobukhova, Russia, 2011
  • 2:22:00 Shobukhova, 2010
  • 2:22:19: Inga Abitova, Russia, 2010
Top 50 Wheelchair Performances in London (Men)
TIME NAME COUNTRY YEAR
1:28:56 Kurt Fearnley AUS 2009
1:28:57 David Weir GBR 2009
1:28:58 Ernst van Dyk RSA 2009
1:29:48 Weir GBR 2006
1:30:05 Weir GBR 2011
1:30:07 Heinz Frei SUI 2011
1:30:13 Masazumi Soejima JPN 2009
1:30:15 Frei SUI 2009
1:30:49 Weir GBR 2007
1:30:50 Fearnley AUS 2007
1:30:54 Tomasz Hamerlak POL 2011
1:30:55 Roger Puigbo Verdageur ESP 2011
1:30:56 Josh Cassidy CAN 2011
1:30:57 Nobukazu Hamaoka JPN 2011
1:31:01 Saul Mendoza MEX 2011
1:31:01 Choke Yasuoka JPN 2011
1:31:01 Denis Lemeunier FRA 2011
1:31:06 Weir GBR 2017
1:31:07 Marcel Hug SUI 2017
1:31:07 Fearnley AUS 2017
1:31:08 Van Dyk RSA 2017
1:31:09 Rafael Botello Jimenez ESP 2017
1:31:09 Kota Hokinoue JPN 2017
1:31:10 Aaron Pike USA 2017
1:31:10 Joshua George USA 2017
1:31:10 Hiroyuki Yamamoto JPN 2017
1:31:11 Krige Schabort USA 2017
1:31:11 James Senbeta USA 2017
1:31:11 Ryota Yoshida JPN 2017
1:31:11 Hiroki Nishida JPN 2017
1:31:12 Jordi Madera ESP 2017
1:31:12 Frei SUI 2017
1:31:12 Tomoki Suzuki JPN 2017
1:31:15 Weir GBR 2018
1:31:15 Hug SUI 2018
1:31:16 Daniel Romanchuk USA 2018
1:31:24 George USA 2018
1:31:24 Fearnley AUS 2018
1:31:24 Madera ESP 2018
1:31:25 Nishida JPN 2018
1:31:25 Suzuki JPN 2018
1:31:29 Fearnley AUS 2013
1:31:29 Hug SUI 2013
1:31:30 Van Dyk RSA 2013
1:31:30 Hamerlak POL 2013
1:31:31 Weir GBR 2013
1:31:31 Hokinoue JPN 2013
1:31:31 George USA 2015
1:31:32 Frei SUI 2013
1:31:32 Weir GBR 2015
Top 50 Wheelchair Performances in London (Women)
TIME NAME COUNTRY YEAR
1:39:57 Manuela Schär SUI 2017
1:41:14 Tatyana McFadden USA 2015
1:42:58 Madison de Rozario AUS 2018
1:42:58 McFadden USA 2018
1:43:00 Susannah Scaroni USA 2018
1:43:01 Schär SUI 2018
1:43:04 Amanda McGrory USA 2018
1:43:56 Schär SUI 2015
1:44:09 Schär SUI 2019
1:44:14 McFadden USA 2016
1:44:15 Schär SUI 2016
1:44:34 McGrory USA 2017
1:45:12 McFadden USA 2014
1:45:28 Wakako Tsuchida JPN 2016
1:46:02 McFadden USA 2013
1:46:04 McGrory USA 2013
1:46:25 McGrory USA 2015
1:46:27 Sandra Graf SUI 2015
1:46:31 McGrory USA 2011
1:46:31 Shelly Woods GBR 2011
1:46:33 Graf SUI 2011
1:46:34 McFadden USA 2011
1:46:44 Schär SUI 2014
1:46:45 Tsuchida JPN 2014
1:47:06 Scaroni USA 2015
1:47:37 Scaroni USA 2017
1:47:41 McGrory USA 2016
1:47:57 Graf SUI 2018
1:48:01 Graf SUI 2013
1:48:04 Graf SUI 2008
1:49:09 Monica Wetterstrom SWE 1997
1:49:10 Woods GBR 2012
1:49:42 McFadden USA 2019
1:49:44 De Rozario AUS 2019
1:49:50 Margriet van den Broek NED 2017
1:50:02 Eliza Ault-Connell AUS 2019
1:50:04 Jade Jones GBR 2018
1:50:39 McGrory USA 2009
1:50:40 Woods GBR 2007
1:50:40 Graf SUI 2009
1:50:41 Diane Roy CAN 2009
1:50:42 Edith Hunkeler SUI 2009
1:50:43 Christie Dawes AUS 2009
1:50:43 Dawes AUS 2013
1:50:44 Woods GBR 2013
1:50:46 Woods GBR 2009
1:50:46 Shirley Reilly USA 2013
1:50:47 Scaroni USA 2013
1:51:01 Scaroni USA 2014
1:51:01 Dawes AUS 2014
World All-time Top 50 Men
MEN
Time Name Country Place City Date
2:01:39 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 1 Berlin 16 Sep 18
2:01:41 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 1 Berlin 29 Sep 19
2:02:48 Berhanu Legesse ETH 2 Berlin 29 Sep 19
2:02:55 Mosinet Geremew ETH 2 London 28 Apr 19
2:02:57 Dennis Kimetto KEN 1 Berlin 28 Sep 14
2:03:13 Emmanuel Mutai KEN 2 Berlin 28 Sep 14
2:03:13 Wilson Kipsang KEN 2 Berlin 25 Sep 16
2:03:16 Mule Wasihun ETH 3 London 28 Apr 19
2:03:34 Getaneh Molla Tamire ETH 1 Dubai 25 Jan 19
2:03:36 Sisay Lemma ETH 3 Berlin 29 Sep 19
2:03:38 Patrick Makau KEN 1 Berlin 25 Sep 11
2:03:40 Herpasa Negasa ETH 2 Dubai 25 Jan 19
2:03:46 Guye Adola ETH 2 Berlin 24 Sep 17
2:03:51 Stanley Biwott KEN 2 London 24 Apr 16
2:03:51 Kinde Atanaw ETH 1 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:03:59 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 1 Berlin 28 Sep 08
2:04:02 Leul Gebrselassie ETH 2 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:04:06 Tamirat Tola ETH 3 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:04:06 Asefa Mengistu ETH 4 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:04:06 Lawrence Cherono KEN 1 Amsterdam 21 Oct 18
2:04:11 Marius Kipserem KEN 1 Rotterdam 7 Apr 19
2:04:15 Geoffrey Mutai KEN 1 Berlin 30 Sep 12
2:04:16 Kaan Kigen Özbilen TUR 2 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:04:23 Ayele Abshero ETH 1 Dubai 27 Jan 12
2:04:24 Tesfaye Abera ETH 1 Dubai 22 Jan 16
2:04:27 Duncan Kibet KEN 1 Rotterdam 5 Apr 09
2:04:27 James Kwambai KEN 2 Rotterdam 5 Apr 09
2:04:28 Sammy Kitwara KEN 2 Chicago 12 Oct 14
2:04:32 Tsegaye Mekonnen ETH 1 Dubai 24 Jan 14
2:04:32 Dickson Chumba KEN 3 Chicago 12 Oct 14
2:04:33 Haile Lemi Berhanu ETH 2 Dubai 22 Jan 15
2:04:38 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 1 Chicago 7 Oct 12
2:04:40 Solomon Deksisa ETH 3 Amsterdam 21 Oct 18
2:04:40 Reuben Kipyego KEN 1 Abu Dhabi 6 Dec 19
2:04:43 El Hassan El Abbassi BRN 2 Valencia 2 Dec 18
2:04:44 Abdiwak Tura ETH 7 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:04:45 Lelisa Desisa ETH 1 Dubai 25 Jan 13
2:04:46 Titus Ekiru KEN 1 Milano 7 Apr 19
2:04:48 Yemane Tsegay Adhane ETH 1 Rotterdam 15 Apr 12
2:04:48 Berhanu Shiferaw ETH 2 Dubai 25 Jan 13
2:04:49 Tadesse Tola ETH 3 Dubai 25 Jan 13
2:04:49 Tola Shura Kitata ETH 2 London 22 Apr 18
2:04:50 Dino Sefir ETH 2 Dubai 27 Jan 12
2:04:50 Getu Feleke ETH 2 Rotterdam 15 Apr 12
2:04:51 Abebe Degefa ETH 4 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:04:52 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2 Chicago 7 Oct 12
2:04:52 Endeshaw Negesse ETH 4 Dubai 25 Jan 13
2:04:53 Bernard Koech KEN 5 Dubai 25 Jan 13
2:04:53 Mathew Kisorio KEN 3 Valencia 2 Dec 18
2:04:54 Markos Geneti ETH 3 Dubai 27 Jan 12

 

World All-time Top 50 Women
WOMEN
Time Name Country Place City Date
2:14:04 Brigid Kosgei KEN 1 Chicago 13 Oct 19
2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe GBR 1 Chicago 13 Oct 19
2:17:01 Mary Keitany KEN 1 London 23 Apr 17
2:17:08 Ruth Chepngetich KEN 1 Dubai 25 Jan 19
2:17:41 Worknesh Degefa ETH 2 Dubai 25 Jan 19
2:17:56 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 2 London 23 Apr 17
2:18:11 Gladys Cherono KEN 1 Berlin 16 Sep 18
2:18:30 Roza Dereje ETH 1 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:18:31 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 1 London 22 Apr 18
2:18:33 Azmera Abreha ETH 2 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:18:34 Ruti Aga ETH 2 Berlin 16 Sep 18
2:18:46 Birhane Dibaba ETH 3 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:18:47 Catherine Ndereba KEN 1 Chicago 7 Oct 01
2:18:58 Tiki Gelana ETH 1 Rotterdam 15 Apr 12
2:19:10 Valary Aiyabei KEN 1 Frankfurt 27 Oct 19
2:19:12 Mizuki Noguchi JPN 1 Berlin 25 Sep 05
2:19:19 Irina Mikitenko GER 1 Berlin 28 Sep 08
2:19:26 Degitu Azimeraw ETH 1 Amsterdam 20 Oct 19
2:19:28 Zeineba Yimer ETH 5 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:19:30 Feyse Tadesse ETH 2 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:19:31 Aselefech Mergia ETH 1 Dubai 27 Jan 12
2:19:34 Lucy Wangui Kabuu KEN 2 Dubai 27 Jan 12
2:19:36 Deena Kastor USA 3 London 23 Apr 06
2:19:46 Yebrqual Melese ETH 3 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:19:39 Sun Yingjie ¶ CHN 1 Beijing 19 Oct 03
2:19:41 Yoko Shibui JPN 1 Berlin 26 Sep 04
2:19:41 Tirfi Tsegaye ETH 1 Dubai 22 Jan 16
2:19:44 Florence Kiplagat KEN 1 Berlin 25 Sep 11
2:19:46 Naoko Takahashi JPN 1 Berlin 30 Sep 01
2:19:46 Lonah Chemtai Salpeter ISR 1 Praha 5 May 19
2:19:47 Sarah Chepchirchir ¶ KEN 1 Tokyo 26 Feb 17
2:19:50 Edna Kiplagat KEN 2 London 22 Apr 12
2:19:51 Zhou Chunxiu CHN 1 Seoul 12 Mar 06
2:19:52 Mare Dibaba ETH 3 Dubai 27 Jan 12
:19:52 Tigist Girma ETH 2 Amsterdam 20 Oct 19
2:19:57 Rita Jeptoo ¶ KEN 1 Chicago 13 Oct 13
2:20:13 Haftamnesh Tesfay ETH 5 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:20:14 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 3 London 22 Apr 12
2:20:14 Ashete Bekere ETH 1 Berlin 29 Sep 19
2:20:24 Workenesh Edesa ETH 6 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:20:30 Bezenesh Bekele ETH 4 Dubai 27 Jan 12
2:20:30 Aberu Kebede ETH 1 Berlin 30 Sep 12
2:20:36 Meskerem Assefa ETH 1 Frankfurt 28 Oct 18
2:20:39 Purity Rionoripo KEN 7 Valencia 1 Dec 19
2:20:42 Berhane Adere ETH 1 Chicago 22 Oct 06
2:20:43 Tegla Loroupe KEN 1 Berlin 26 Sep 99
2:20:45 Gelete Burka ETH 6 Dubai 26 Jan 18
2:20:47 Galina Bogomolova RUS 2 Chicago 22 Oct 06
2:20:48 Jemima Sumgong ¶ KEN 2 Chicago 13 Oct 13
2:20:48 Amane Beriso ETH 2 Dubai 22 Jan 16
2:20:48 Azmera Gebru ETH 3 Amsterdam 20 Oct 19

Please note: ¶ denotes drugs ban during career

World Top 25 – 2019
MEN
Time Name Country Place City Date
2:01:41 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 1 Berlin 29 Sep
2:02:37 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 1 London 28 Apr
2:02:48 Berhanu Legesse ETH 2 Berlin 29 Sep
2:02:55 Mosinet Geremew ETH 2 London 28 Apr
2:03:16 Mule Wasihun ETH 3 London 28 Apr
2:03:34 Getaneh Tamire Molla ETH 1 Dubai 25 Jan
2:03:36 Sisay Lemma ETH 3 Berlin 29 Sep
2:03:40 Herpana Negassa ETH 2 Dubai 25 Jan
2:03:51 Kinde Atanaw ETH 1 Valencia 1 Dec
2:04:11 Marius Kipserem KEN 1 Rotterdam 7 Apr
2:04:16 Kaan Kigen Özbilen TUR 2 Valencia 1 Dec
2:04:24 Asefa Mengistu ETH 3 Dubai 25 Jan
2:04:40 Reuben Kipyego KEN 1 Abu Dhabi 6 Dec
2:04:42 Guye Adola ETH 3 Valencia 1 Dec
2:04:46 Titus Ekiru KEN 1 Milano 7 Apr
2:04:51 Abebe Degefa ETH 4 Valencia 1 Dec
2:05:00 Evans Kiplagat Chebet KEN 1 Buenos Aires 22 Sep
2:05:00 Philemon Rono KEN 1 Toronto 20 Oct
2:05:01 Tola Shura Kitata ETH 4 London 28 Apr
2:05:02 Emmanuel Saina KEN 4 Dubai 25 Jan
2:05:09 Vincent Kipchumba KEN 1 Amsterdam 20 Oct
2:05:09 Lemi Berhanu ETH 2 Toronto 20 Oct
2:05:12 Felix Chemonges UGA 3 Toronto 20 Oct
2:05:13 Benson Kipruto KEN 4 Toronto 20 Oct
2:05:16 Solomon Deksisa ETH 2 Amsterdam 20 Oct
WOMEN
Time Name Country Place City Date
2:14:04 Brigid Kosgei KEN 1 Chicago 13 Oct
2:17:08 Ruth Chepngetich KEN 1 Dubai 25 Jan
2:17:41 Worknesh Degefa ETH 2 Dubai 25 Jan
2:18:30 Roza Dereje ETH 1 Valencia 1 Dec
2:18:33 Azmera Abreha ETH 2 Valencia 1 Dec
2:18:46 Birhane Dibaba ETH 3 Valencia 1 Dec
2:18:52 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 4 Valencia 1 Dec
2:19:10 Valary Aiyabei KEN 1 Frankfurt 27 Oct
2:19:26 Degitu Azimeraw ETH 1 Amsterdam 20 Oct
2:19:28 Zeineba Yimer ETH 5 Valencia 1 Dec
2:19:46 Lonah Chemtai Salpeter ISR 1 Praha 5 May
2:19:52 Tigist Girma ETH 2 Amsterdam 20 Oct
2:20:14 Ashete Bekere ETH 1 Berlin 29 Sep
2:20:21 Mare Dibaba ETH 2 Berlin 29 Sep
2:20:24 Workenesh Edesa ETH 6 Valencia 1 Dec
2:20:39 Purity Rionoripo KEN 7 Valencia 1 Dec
2:20:40 Ruti Aga ETH 1 Tokyo 3 Mar
2:20:48 Azmera Gebru ETH 3 Amsterdam 20 Oct
2:20:51 Yeshaneh Ababel ETH 2 Chicago 13 Oct
2:20:52 Gladys Cherono KEN 4 London 28 Apr
2:20:55 Gelete Burka ETH 3 Chicago 13 Oct
2:20:58 Mary Keitany KEN 5 London 28 Apr
2:21:01 Helen Tola ETH 2 Tokyo 3 Mar
2:21:03 Besu Sado ETH 4 Amsterdam 20 Oct
2:21:05 Shure Demise ETH 3 Tokyo 3 Mar
Starters & Finishers
YEAR TOTAL APPLICANTS ACCEPTED APPLICANTS TOTAL STARTERS TOTAL FINISHERS
1981 20,000 7,747 7,055 6,255
1982 90,000 18,059 16,350 15,116
1983 60,000 19,735 16,500 15,793
1984 70,000 21,142 16,992 15,675
1985 83,000 22,274 17,500 15,873
1986 80,000 25,566 19,261 18,067
1987 80,000 28,364 21,485 19,586
1988 73,000 29,979 22,469 20,932
1989 72,000 31,772 24,452 22,701
1990 73,000 34,882 26,500 25,013
1991 79,000 33,485 24,500 23,435
1992 83,000 34,250 24,500 23,833
1993 68,000 35,820 25,000 24,495
1994 72,000 37,379 26,000 25,242
1995 79,000 39,097 27,000 25,377
1996 68,000 39,173 27,134 26,806
1997 78,000 39,813 29,500 29,189
1998 96,000 42,228 30,663 29,972
1999 87,000 43,774 31,582 30,849
2000 93,000 42,596 32,620 31,698
2001 92,000 43,517 31,156 30,318
2002 99,000 46,083 33,297 32,950
2003 111,000 45,629 32,746 32,324
2004 108,000 45,219 32,746 32,012
2005 132,000 47,969 35,600 35,300
2006 119,000 47,020 33,578 33,250
2007 128,000 50,039 36,396 35,729
2008 120,000 48,630 35,037 34,637
2009 155,000 49,995 35,884 35,404
2010 163,000 51,378 36,956 36,666
2011 163,926 50,532 35,303 34,872
2012 170,150 50,200 37,227 36,812
2013 167,449 48,323 34,631 34,381
2014 169,682 49,872 36,337 35,977
2015 172,888 51,696 38,020 37,793
2016 247,069 53,152 39,523 39,140
2017 253,930 53,229 40,048 39,487
2018 386,050 54,685 40,926 40,220
2019 414,168 56,398 42,906 42,549
2020 457,861      
TOTAL       1,125,810

 

Marathon Day Temperature (°C)
DATE 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
29 Mar 81 10.1 10.2 10.2 10.9
09 May 82 10.5 11.1 13.4 14.0
17 Apr 83 10.1 10.0 10.4 10.0
13 May 84 8.6 10.4 12.2 13.0
21 Apr 85 6.0 6.9 8.0 8.6
20 Apr 86 8.1 10.2 15.6 17.0
10 May 87 10.0 10.6 12.0 12.4
17 May 88 10.6 13.2 14.6 16.4
23 Apr 89 8.4 8.5 8.7 10.1
22 Apr 90 9.4 10.0 10.2 10.9
21 Apr 91 5.8 7.1 9.4 9.1
12 Apr 92 11.3 12.1 13.2 13.8
18 Apr 93 11.8 12.2 13.1 13.8
17 Apr 94 5.9 6.6 7.5 7.6
02 Apr 95 8.3 9.6 12.0 14.1
21 Apr 96 17.6 20.3 20.1 21.0
13 Apr 97 9.9 11.2 12.0 13.3
26 Apr 98 11.1 11.2 13.0 12.7
18 Apr 99 5.9 6.8 7.6 8.4
16 Apr 00 6.6 8.7 9.9 11.3
22 Apr 01 7.6 8.4 8.6 10.4
14 Apr 02 7.6 9.2 10.6 11.2
13 Apr 03 9.5 11.5 15.0 16.4
18 Apr 04 9.6 10.2 10.3 11.2
17 Apr 05 7.7 9.4 10.9 12.3
23 Apr 06 11.1 11.3 12.1 12.7
22 Apr 07 16.3 18.6 20.5 21.7
13 Apr 08 10.4 12.1 8.9 9.5
26 Apr 09 14.1 14.9 16.1 16.2
25 Apr 10 11.8 13.8 14.4 15.6
17 Apr 11 14.1 15.9 18.3 19.9
22 Apr 12 8.8 10.4 12.5 13.4
21 Apr 13 7.0 8.9 10.4 12.8
13 Apr 14 10.5 11.3 12.7 13.7
26 Apr 15 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0
24 Apr 16 6.8 7.4 8.0 9.0
23 Apr 17 11.7 12.6 13.6 13.9
22 Apr 18 19.8 20.9 21.9 23.0

 

Marathon Day Relative Humidity (%)
DATE 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
29 Mar 81 89 91 94 94
09 May 82 65 56 52 51
17 Apr 83 87 87 87 79
13 May 84 70 56 45 30
21 Apr 85 75 74 68 65
20 Apr 86 96 94 93 71
10 May 87 65 61 56 50
17 May 88 80 64 62 57
23 Apr 89 92 88 88 75
22 Apr 90 93 91 91 88
21 Apr 91 62 58 50 51
12 Apr 92 82 78 64 60
18 Apr 93 81 82 73 64
17 Apr 94 84 78 66 54
02 Apr 95 78 72 61 54
21 Apr 96 51 36 33 28
13 Apr 97 58 56 47 43
26 Apr 98 72 71 61 67
18 Apr 99 83 74 65 57
16 Apr 00 75 65 57 51
22 Apr 01 68 63 80 46
14 Apr 02 58 49 38 31
13 Apr 03 77 69 55 50
18 Apr 04 89 88 90 85
17 Apr 05 64 54 46 44
23 Apr 06 78 81 78 81
22 Apr 07 48 43 35 30
13 Apr 08 65 54 80 73
26 Apr 09 55 49 46 42
25 Apr 10 82 79 80 77
17 Apr 11 68 58 51 44
22 Apr 12 76 69 61 55
21 Apr 13 67 55 46 51
13 Apr 14 55 49 48 48
26 Apr 15 80 88 86 79
24 Apr 16 67 54 55 46
23 Apr 17 60 61 57 48
22 Apr 18 66 62 54 50

 

The Fastest MPs
TOP 10 MEN
Matthew Parris Con, Derbyshire West 2:32:57 1985
Doug Henderson Lab, Newcastle upon Tyne North 2:52:24 1989
John McFall Lab, Dumbarton 3:08:24 1988
Rhodri Morgan Lab, Cardiff West 3:14:44 1988
Paul Marsden Lib Dem, Shrewsbury & Atcham 3:18:01 2004
Dennis Canavan Lab, Falkirk West 3:19:04 1985
Alun Cairns Con, Vale of Glamorgan 3:28:02 2016
Robert Spink Con, Castle Point 3:31:15 1995
Jim Murphy Lab, East Renfrewshire 3:31:44 2013
Chris Bryant Lab, Rhondda 3:34:19 2007
TOP 10 WOMEN
Jo Swinson Lib Dem, East Dunbartonshire 3:57:00 2011
Ruth Cadbury Lab, Brentford & Isleworth 4:57:13 2019
Nicky Morgan Con, Loughborough 5:15:24 2013
Mims Davies Con, Eastleigh 5:35:52 2017
Thangam Debbonaire Lab, Bristol West 5:46:56 2019
Stephanie Peacock Lab, Barnsley East 6:03:57 2019
Patsy Calton Lib Dem, Cheadle 6:05:49 2002
Hannah Bardell SNP, Livingstone 6:05:54 2017
Jenny Chapman Lab, Darlington 6:33:45 2018
Amanda Solloway Con, Derby North 6:55:45 2017

 

Official charities of the London Marathon

  • 2020: Mencap
  • 2019: Dementia Revolution
  • 2018: Teenage Cancer Trust
  • 2017: Heads Together
  • 2016: NSPCC
  • 2015: Cancer Research UK
  • 2014: Anthony Nolan
  • 2013: YouthNet & Age UK
  • 2012: TeamPB (Prostate Cancer Charity & Breast Cancer Care)
  • 2011: Oxfam
  • 2010: CLIC Sargent
  • 2009: The Children’s Trust
  • 2008: Heart UK; Spinal Injuries Association
  • 2007: WellChild
  • 2006: The Stroke Association
    Anthony Nolan Bone Marrow Trust
  • 2005: Help the Hospices
  • 2004: Sense; British Heart Foundation
  • 2003: Shelter
  • 2002: Outward Bound; FCWL
  • 2001: MS Society
  • 2000: Mencap
  • 1999: Whizz Kidz; Leukaemia Research
  • 1998: Age Concern
    Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fund
  • 1997: British Heart Foundation; NSPCC
  • 1996: British Heart Foundation
    National Asthma Campaign
  • 1995: Leonard Cheshire Disability
    Cancer Relief Macmillan
  • 1994: British Heart Foundation; Childline
  • 1993: St John Ambulance; Snowden Award Scheme
  • 1992: Guys Hospital, Evelina Children’s Hospital
    Tuskforce
  • 1991: Action on Addiction
    Royal Marsden Cancer Research
  • 1990: Battle of Britain Appeal
    Community Action Trust
  • 1989: Community Action Trust
    The Evelina Children’s Family Trust
    Special Olympics
  • 1988: Wishing Well Appeal
    Sports Aid Foundation
  • 1987: St Thomas’s Hospital (heart research)
    Farnham Park Trust
    British Sports Association for the Disabled
  • 1986: Middlesex Hospital Research Fund
    British Sports Association for the Disabled
  • 1985: Jimmy Saville’s Marathon Appeal
  • 1984: Sports Aid Foundation