News & Media

London Marathon Roll of Honour

Men's Race

YEAR WINNER
1981 Dick Beardsley (USA) & Inge Simonsen (NOR) 2:11:48
1982 Hugh Jones (GBR) 2:09:24
1983 Mike Gratton (GBR) 2:09:43
1984 Charlie Spedding (GBR) 2:09:57
1985 Steve Jones (GBR) 2:08:16
1986 Toshihiko Seko (JPN) 2:10:02
1987 Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) 2:09:50
1988 Henrik Jorgensen (DEN) 2:10:20
1989 Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:09:03
1990 Allister Hutton (GBR) 2:10:10
1991 Yakov Tolstikov (RUS) 2:09:17
1992 Antonio Pinto (POR) 2:10:02
1993 Eamonn Martin (GBR) 2:10:50
1994 Dionicio Ceron (MEX) 2:08:53
1995 Dionicio Ceron (MEX) 2:08:30
1996 Dionicio Ceron (MEX) 2:10:00
1997 Antonio Pinto (POR) 2:07:55
1998 Abel Anton (ESP) 2:07:57
1999 Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 2:07:57
2000 Antonio Pinto (POR) 2:06:36
2001 Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR) 2:07:11
2002 Khalid Khannouchi (USA) 2:05:38
2003 Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 2:07:56
2004 Evans Rutto (KEN) 2:06:18
2005 Martin Lel (KEN) 2:07:26
2006 Felix Limo (KEN) 2:06:39
2007 Martin Lel (KEN) 2:07:41
2008 Martin Lel (KEN) 2:05:15
2009 Sammy Wanjiru (KEN) 2:05:10
2010 Tsegaye Kebede (ETH) 2:05:19
2011 Emmanuel Mutai (KEN) 2:04:40
2012 Wilson Kipsang (KEN) 2:04:44
2013 Tsegaye Kebede (ETH) 2:06:04
2014 Wilson Kipsang (KEN) 2:04:29
2015 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 2:04:42
2016 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 2:03:05

Women's Race

YEAR WINNER
1981 Joyce Smith (GBR) 2:29:57
1982 Joyce Smith (GBR) 2:29:43
1983 Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:25:29
1984 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:24:26
1985 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:21:06
1986 Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:24:54
1987 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:22:48
1988 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:25:41
1989 Veronique Marot (GBR) 2:25:56
1990 Wanda Panfil (POL) 2:26:31
1991 Rosa Mota (POR) 2:26:14
1992 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (GER) 2:29:39
1993 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (GER) 2:27:09
1994 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (GER) 2:32:34
1995 Małgorzata Sobańska (POL) 2:27:43
1996 Liz McColgan (GBR) 2:27:54
1997 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) 2:26:51
1998 Catherina McKiernan (IRL) 2:26:26
1999 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) 2:23:22
2000 Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 2:24:33
2001 Derartu Tulu (ETH) 2:23:57
2002 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:18:56
2003 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:15:25
2004 Margaret Okayo (KEN) 2:22:35
2005 Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2:17:42
2006 Deena Kastor (USA) 2:19:36
2007 Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) 2:20:38
2008 Irina Mikitenko (GER) 2:24:14
2009 Irina Mikitenko (GER) 2:22:11
2010 Aselefech Mergia (ETH) 2:22:38
2011 Mary Keitany (KEN) 2:19:19
2012 Mary Keitany (KEN) 2:18:37
2013 Priscah Jeptoo (KEN) 2:20:15
2014 Edna Kiplagat (KEN) 2:20:21
2015 Tigist Tufa (ETH) 2:23:22
2016 Jemima Sumgong (KEN) 2:22:58

Men’s wheelchair race

YEAR WINNER
1983 Gordon Perry (GBR) 3:20:07 (back start)
1984 Kevin Breen (IRL) 2:38:40
1985 Chris Hallam (GBR) 2:19:53
1986 Gerry O’Rourke (IRL) 2:26:38
1987 Chris Hallam (GBR) 2:08:34
1988 Ted Vince (CAN) 2:01:37
1989 David Holding (GBR) 1:59:31
1990 Hakan Ericsson (SWE) 1:57:12
1991 Farid Amarouch (FRA) 1:52:52
1992 Daniel Wesley (CAN) 1:51:42
1993 George Vandamme (BEL) 1:44:10
1994 David Holding (GBR) 1:46:06
1995 Heinz Frei (SUI) 1:39:14
1996 David Holding (GBR) 1:43:48
1997 David Holding (GBR) 1:42:15
1998 Heinz Frei (SUI) 1:35:18
1999 Heinz Frei (SUI) 1:35:27
2000 Kevin Papworth (GBR) 1:41:50
2001 Denis Lemeunier (FRA) 1:42:37
2002 David Weir (GBR) 1:39:44
2003 Joel Jeannot (FRA) 1:32:02
2004 Saul Mendoza (MEX) 1:36:56 (course deviation)
2005 Saul Mendoza (MEX) 1:35:51
2006 David Weir (GBR) 1:29:48
2007 David Weir (GBR) 1:30:49
2008 David Weir (GBR) 1:33:56
2009 Kurt Fearnley (AUS) 1:28:56
2010 Josh Cassidy (CAN) 1:35:21
2011 David Weir (GBR) 1:30:05
2012 David Weir (GBR) 1:32:26
2013 Kurt Fearnley (AUS) 1:31:29
2014 Marcel Hug (SUI) 1:32:41
2015 Joshua George (USA) 1:31:31
2016 Marcel Hug (SUI) 1:35:24

Women’s wheelchair race

YEAR WINNER
1983 Denise Smith (GBR) 4:29:03 (back start)
1984 Kay McShane (IRL) 3:10:04
1985 Kay McShane (IRL) 2:47:12
1986 Kay McShane (IRL) 3:02:40
1987 Karen Davidson (GBR) 2:45:30
1988 Karen Davidson (GBR) 2:41:45
1989 Josie Cidhockyj (GBR) 3:03:54
1990 Connie Hansen (DEN) 2:10:25
1991 Connie Hansen (DEN) 2:04:40
1992 Tanni Grey (GBR) 2:17:23
1993 Rose Hill (GBR) 2:03:05
1994 Tanni Grey (GBR) 2:08:26
1995 Rose Hill (GBR) 2:17:02
1996 Tanni Grey (GBR) 2:00:10
1997 Monica Wetterstrom (SWE) 1:49:09
1998 Tanni Grey (GBR) 2:02:01
1999 Monica Wetterstrom (SWE) 1:57:38
2000 Sarah Piercy (GBR) 2:23:30
2001 Tanni Grey-Thompson (GBR) 2:13:55
2002 Tanni Grey-Thompson (GBR) 2:22:51
2003 Francesca Porcellato (ITA) 2:04:21
2004 Francesca Porcellato (ITA) 2:04:58
2005 Francesca Porcellato (ITA) 1:57:00
2006 Francesca Porcellato (ITA) 1:59:57
2007 Shelly Woods (GBR) 1:50:40
2008 Sandra Graf (SUI) 1:48:04
2009 Amanda McGrory (USA) 1:50:39
2010 Wakako Tsuchida (JPN) 1:52:33
2011 Amanda McGrory (USA) 1:46:31
2012 Shelly Woods (GBR) 1:49:10
2013 Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1:46:02
2014 Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1:45:12
2015 Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1:41:14
2016 Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1:44:14